UnicasNet
Wednesday 20 November 2019
 
         
ricerca


WTS2016 > Program

New program (updated August 22, 2016)

Wednesday, September 7

20:15

Dinner (for the persons accommodated at the hermitage)

Thursday, September 8

09:00-09:30

Registration

09:30-10:15

Opening session

10:15-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-11:45

E. Acerbi: Relaxation of second order one-dimensional energies

11:50-12:20

R. Ferreira: Lower-dimensional models for multi-domains involving bending moments

12:25-12:55

J.M. Arrieta: Thin domains with a locally periodic highly oscillatory boundary

13:00

Lunch

15:15-15:45

C. Davini: Composite thin-walled beams by Γ-convergence

15:50-16:20

G. Carbou: Walls' dynamics in thin ferromagnetic nanotubes

16:25-16:55

Coffee break

16:55-17:25

P. Bella: The coarsening of folds in hanging drapes

17:30-18:00

O. Pantz: Vesicles: modeling, justification, in silico experimentations

20:15

Dinner (for the persons accommodated at the hermitage)

Friday, September 9

09:00-09:30

O. Pironneau: Analysis of a coupled fluid-structure model with applications to hemodynamics

09:35-10:05

F. Tomarelli: Some variational problems for Föppl-von Kármán plates

10:10-10:40

C. Kreisbeck: Heterogeneous thin films: combining dimension reduction and homogenization of functionals with differential constraints

10:45-12:20

Poster session with coffee break

12:20-12:50

F. Gazzola: On the variation of longitudinal and torsional frequencies in a partially hinged rectangular plate

12:55-13:25

M. Lenczner: A framework for computer-aided derivation of families of multiscale models

13:30

Lunch

15:20

Tour of Naples

20:15

Social Dinner

Saturday, September 10

09:00-09:30

G. Bao: Multiscale scattering and inverse scattering problems

09:35-10:05

M. Lewicka: Prestrained elasticity: curvature constraints and differential geometry with low regularity

10:10-10:40

Y. Achdou: Hamilton-Jacobi equations on networks. Dimension reduction and homogenization

10:45-11:15

V.V. Slastikov: Thin ferromagnetic films with periodic roughness

11:20-11:50

Coffee break

11:50-12:20

I. Velcic: Homogenization of thin structures in nonlinear elasticity

12:25-12:55

G. Leoni: A model for dislocations in epitaxially strained elastic films

13:00-13:30

A. Braides: Interfaces in discrete thin films

13:35

Lunch

15:30-18:30

Free discussion

20:15

Dinner (for the persons accommodated at the hermitage)

Sunday, September 11

13:00

Lunch (for the persons accommodated at the hermitage)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Fourth workshop on thin structures

Naples, September 8-10, 2016

http://www.convegni.unicas.it/WTS2016